Is Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-40 sorbitan peroleate
  • glycine soja

peg-40 sorbitan peroleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Isopropyl Myristate, Canola Oil, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Fragrance (Parfum), Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Dimethicone, PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin.

Check Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BOcado

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics