Is Palmer's Olive Oil Formula Smoothing Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • glycerin
  • glycol stearate

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with Natural Vitamin E (Tocopherol) Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamide DIPA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Stearate, Sodium Chloride, Tocopheryl, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, Fragrance (Parfum), Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Blue 1 (CI 42090), Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Alcohol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal.

Check Palmer's Olive Oil Formula Smoothing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palmer's Olive Oil Formula Smoothing Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth