Is PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, tangy, and moderately spicy, this creamy Southern spread delivers a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that spreads easily on crackers and sandwiches. Buyers commonly use it as a dip, sandwich topping, or burger accent; reviews praise bold flavor and versatility while noting occasional variability in heat and seasoning profiles.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- sharp cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy, and moderately spicy, this creamy Southern spread delivers a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that spreads easily on crackers and sandwiches. Buyers commonly use it as a dip, sandwich topping, or burger accent; reviews praise bold flavor and versatility while noting occasional variability in heat and seasoning profiles.
Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS, ONIONS, SPICES, NOVAGARD (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


