Is Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized milk
whey powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Pimentos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Dried Onion, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto (color), Spices, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping