Is Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- xanthan gum
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Pimentos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Dried Onion, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto (color), Spices, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


