Is Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Pimentos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Dried Onion, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto (color), Spices, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Palmetto Cheese Whipped Original Soft Spreadable Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


