Is Palmini Spanish Rice, Spanish Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEARTS OF PALM, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED CARROT, DEHYDRATED CELERY, OLIVE OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR), AND CITRIC ACID.

Check Palmini Spanish Rice, Spanish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
NeutralEarthy
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal PrepSalad