Is Palmolive Naturals Almond & Milk Handwash (Bottle format may vary) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • lactose

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, sodium chloride, cocamidopropyl betaine, glycerin, cocamide mea, sodium salicylate, parfum, sodium benzoate, styrene/acrylates copolymer, polyquaterium-7, tetrasodium edta, citric acid, lactose, whey protein, prunus amygdalus dulcis seed extract, sine adipe lac, prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, benzyl benzoate, butylphenyl methylpropional, hexyl cinnamal, linalool

Check Palmolive Naturals Almond & Milk Handwash (Bottle format may vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Palmolive Naturals Almond & Milk Handwash (Bottle format may vary) is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown