Is Palmolive Naturals Almond & Milk Handwash (Bottle format may vary) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey protein
- glycerin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, sodium chloride, cocamidopropyl betaine, glycerin, cocamide mea, sodium salicylate, parfum, sodium benzoate, styrene/acrylates copolymer, polyquaterium-7, tetrasodium edta, citric acid, lactose, whey protein, prunus amygdalus dulcis seed extract, sine adipe lac, prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, benzyl benzoate, butylphenyl methylpropional, hexyl cinnamal, linalool
Check Palmolive Naturals Almond & Milk Handwash (Bottle format may vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmolive Naturals Almond & Milk Handwash (Bottle format may vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candy - 1.77 oz Mega Tube (Packaging May Vary)
LIFEWTR, Purified Water, pH Balanced with Electrolytes For Taste, 20 oz Bottle (Packaging May Vary)
Lucerne Milk - Half Gallon (container may vary)
365 Everyday Value, Organic Whole Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Palmolive Naturals Almond & Milk Handwash (Bottle format may vary) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


