Is PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter-flavored cooking spray provides an even, fine mist for greasing pans, baking sheets, and cookware, reducing sticking and easing cleanup. Users report convenient, quick application and noticeable butter aroma; some note occasional uneven coverage and limited 5-ounce capacity, making it suited for small kitchens, occasional baking, and stovetop cooking tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Palm Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Coconut Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Lecithin From Soybeans, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Natural Flavor (Milk), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray

Check PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep