Is PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • do not store above 120 degrees f
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter-flavored cooking spray provides an even, fine mist for greasing pans, baking sheets, and cookware, reducing sticking and easing cleanup. Users report convenient, quick application and noticeable butter aroma; some note occasional uneven coverage and limited 5-ounce capacity, making it suited for small kitchens, occasional baking, and stovetop cooking tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Palm Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Coconut Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Lecithin From Soybeans, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Natural Flavor (Milk), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray

Check PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep