Is PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lecithin from soybeans

lecithin from soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fine mist provides a subtle savory flavor and a thin, even coating that reduces sticking; commonly used for frying, grilling, baking, and greasing pans or bakeware. Reviewers note reliable nonstick performance and convenient application, while some report occasional nozzle clogging or inconsistent spray patterns during extended use, and cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Lecithin From Soybeans (Non-stick Agent), Phosphated Mono- And Diglycerides, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray

Check PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
FruityNeutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Cooking
Soy Free? PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz | Spoonful