Is Pam Original Canola Oil Blend Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lecithin from soybeans

lecithin from soybeans

Dietitian note

Lecithin is a food additive which can come from a variety of sources, including corn. Unless the label is clear on the source, we recommend contacting the the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral-flavored cooking spray provides a fine, even mist that leaves a thin, non-greasy coating, commonly used to prevent sticking and promote browning for sautéing, frying, baking, grilling, and pan greasing. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent coverage, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging or overspray and easy storage in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil*, Palm Oil*, Coconut Oil*, Lecithin From Soybeans (non-stick Agent), Dimethyl Silicone (for Anti-foaming), Rosemary Extract (preservative). Contains: Soy.

Check Pam Original Canola Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrillingMeal Prep