Is Pam Original Non-Stick Cooking Spray with Canola Soy Free?

Description
Provides a neutral flavored fine mist coating that creates a slick surface and minimal residue. Commonly used to grease skillets, baking pans, muffin tins, grills and baking sheets to prevent sticking and aid release. Reviewers note convenience, consistent coverage and longevity, while some report occasional nozzle clogging or uneven spray
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a neutral flavored fine mist coating that creates a slick surface and minimal residue. Commonly used to grease skillets, baking pans, muffin tins, grills and baking sheets to prevent sticking and aid release. Reviewers note convenience, consistent coverage and longevity, while some report occasional nozzle clogging or uneven spray
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Isobutane And Propane As Propellants, Contains: Soy
Check Pam Original Non-Stick Cooking Spray with Canola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pam Original Non-Stick Cooking Spray with Canola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Pam Original Non-Stick Cooking Spray with Canola is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


