Is Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not store above 120 degrees f

do not store above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, subtly fruity flavor with a smooth, fine mist that yields an even, nonstick coating; commonly used for pan-frying, grilling, baking, and sheet-pan cooking. Reviewers often praise convenience and consistent spray but note occasional nozzle clogging, uneven dispensing late in cans, and variable perceived flavor intensity across different batch purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy, Caution: Use Only As Directed, Flammable, Never Spray Near Open Flame Or Directly Into Oven, Avoid Spraying Into Eyes, Do Not Store Above 120 Degrees F, Keep Out Of Reach Of C , See More

Check Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep