Is Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not store above 120 degrees f

do not store above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, subtly fruity flavor with a smooth, fine mist that yields an even, nonstick coating; commonly used for pan-frying, grilling, baking, and sheet-pan cooking. Reviewers often praise convenience and consistent spray but note occasional nozzle clogging, uneven dispensing late in cans, and variable perceived flavor intensity across different batch purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy, Caution: Use Only As Directed, Flammable, Never Spray Near Open Flame Or Directly Into Oven, Avoid Spraying Into Eyes, Do Not Store Above 120 Degrees F, Keep Out Of Reach Of C , See More

Check Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pam Superior No Stick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep