Is Pamela's Dark Chocolate Chunk Gluten Free Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate chunks

organic chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cookies deliver a pronounced bittersweet chocolate presence with visible chunks, a crisp exterior, and a slightly chewy interior; reviewers commonly note strong chocolate flavor, occasional crumbliness, and variability between batches. Common uses include snacking with coffee, dessert accompaniment, lunchbox inclusion, or dunking in coffee or tea for pairing often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Organic Chocolate Chunks (organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Paste, Organic Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin/emulsifier, Gluten-free Organic Vanilla. *chips May Contain Traces Of Milk Protein.), Organic Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Brown Rice Flour, Grape Juice & Whole Rice Syrup, Gluten-free Flavors, White Rice Flour, Organic Eggs, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Grainless & Aluminum-free Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt. Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Eggs, And May Contain Traces Of Milk. Manufactured In A Facility On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Coconut, Eggs, Soy And Milk.

Check Pamela's Dark Chocolate Chunk Gluten Free Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pamela's Dark Chocolate Chunk Gluten Free Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping