Is Pamela's English Bread Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- sorbitan monostearate
- propylene glycol aliginate
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUDDING: SUGARS, GRANULATED, CREAM, FLUID, HEAVY WHIPPING (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), CROISSANTS, BUTTER (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTUERIZED CREAM NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTISE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL.), NUTS, COCONUT CREAM, CANNED (LIQUID EXPRESSED FROM GRATED MEAT) (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALIGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIERS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM LOCUST BEAN), EGGS, SCRAMBLED, FROZEN MIXTURE, SUGARS, BROWN (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), BUTTER, SALTED (PASTURIZED CREAM, SALT), NUTS, WALNUTS, ENGLISH PIECES OR CHIPS, RAISENS, SEEDLESS, PACKED, SYRUPS, CORN, LIGHT (CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEANS, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, PURIFIED WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR), NUTMEG, GROUND, CINNAMON. GROUND
Check Pamela's English Bread Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pamela's English Bread Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


