Is Pamela's English Bread Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • eggs
  • pasturized cream
  • whey
  • pastuerized cream natural flavor
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol aliginate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • high oleic canola oil
  • +5 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUDDING: SUGARS, GRANULATED, CREAM, FLUID, HEAVY WHIPPING (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), CROISSANTS, BUTTER (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTUERIZED CREAM NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTISE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL.), NUTS, COCONUT CREAM, CANNED (LIQUID EXPRESSED FROM GRATED MEAT) (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALIGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIERS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM LOCUST BEAN), EGGS, SCRAMBLED, FROZEN MIXTURE, SUGARS, BROWN (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), BUTTER, SALTED (PASTURIZED CREAM, SALT), NUTS, WALNUTS, ENGLISH PIECES OR CHIPS, RAISENS, SEEDLESS, PACKED, SYRUPS, CORN, LIGHT (CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEANS, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, PURIFIED WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR), NUTMEG, GROUND, CINNAMON. GROUND

Check Pamela's English Bread Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast