Is Pamela's Products Biscuit and Scone Mix Gluten Free -- 13 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people absolutely rave about the flavor and texture of Pamela's Products Biscuit and Scone Mix. They find that the biscuits are not too crunchy, and have a good overall taste. Additionally, people appreciate that the mix is wheat free, gluten free, dairy free, soy free, corn free, and kosher. For those with gluten sensitivities or Celiac Disease, Pamela's Products Biscuit and Scone Mix is a great option that provides all the flavor and enjoyment of traditional biscuits without any of the gluten.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, White Rice Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Grainless & Aluminum-free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Allergen Information: Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free, Products Are Produced On Equimpment That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts, Soy, Eggs, Milk, Allergen Information: Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free, Products Are Produced On Equimpment That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts, Milk, Allergen Information:

Check Pamela's Products Biscuit and Scone Mix Gluten Free -- 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pamela's Products Biscuit and Scone Mix Gluten Free -- 13 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking