Is Pamela's Products Gluten Free Bread Mix Pumpkin -- 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured buttermilk
- natural pumpkin flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Pumpkin Powder, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Cassava Flour, Cultured Buttermilk, Potato Starch, Natural Pumpkin Flavor, Grainless And Aluminum-free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Pumpkin Spice, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Cloves, Baking Soda, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free, Manufactured In A Gluten-free Certified Facility, Our Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Almonds, Eggs, Soy, Milk, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free, Milk
Check Pamela's Products Gluten Free Bread Mix Pumpkin -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pamela's Products Gluten Free Bread Mix Pumpkin -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pamela's Products Gluten Free Bread Mix Pumpkin -- 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Powder


