Is Pamela's Products Organic Ambition Bar™ Gluten Free Cold Brew Chocolate™ -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein due to manufacturing equipment
milk protein due to manufacturing equipment
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Natural Evaporated Cane Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin/emulsifier, Vanilla, Chips May Contain Traces Of Milk Protein Due To Manufacturing Equipment,), Almond Butter, Almonds, Almond Meal, Cocoa Powder (Alkalized), Date Paste, Coconut Oil, Ground Flax, Cold Brew Coffee, Water, Navy Bean Flour, Coconut Flour, Banana Puree (Bananas, Ascorbic Acid), Gluten-free Flavors, Potato Starch, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Green Coffee, Stevia, Organic Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free And Manufactured In A Gluten-free Certified Facility, Our Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Coocnut, Eggs, Soy And Milk, Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free And Manufactured In A Gluten-free Certified Facility, Our Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Soy And Milk
Check Pamela's Products Organic Ambition Bar™ Gluten Free Cold Brew Chocolate™ -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pamela's Products Organic Ambition Bar™ Gluten Free Cold Brew Chocolate™ -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Where to buy
Pamela's Products Organic Ambition Bar™ Gluten Free Cold Brew Chocolate™ -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


