Is Pamela's Products Organic Ambition Bar™ Gluten Free Matcha Happiness™ -- 12 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Almond Butter, Almond Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Banana Puree (Bananas, Ascorbic Acid), Date Paste, Coconut Oil, Navy Bean Flour, Ground Flax, Coconut Flour, Matcha Green Tea, Gluten-free Flavors, Potato Starch, Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Green Coffee, Gluten-free Flavor, Stevia, Organic Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free And Manufactured In A Gluten-free Certified Facility, Our Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Coocnut, Eggs, Soy And Milk, Contains: Almonds, Soy And Milk

Check Pamela's Products Organic Ambition Bar™ Gluten Free Matcha Happiness™ -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pamela's Products Organic Ambition Bar™ Gluten Free Matcha Happiness™ -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
EarthyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep