Is Pampa Dressing, Thousand Island Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-hydrogenated soybean oil

non-hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Non-Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Cucumber, Less than 2% of the Following: Granulated Garlic, Dried Egg Yolk, Mustard Seed, Artificial Color, Spices, Spice Extractives, Xanthan Gum (Natural Food Fiber), Less than 0.1% Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (as Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Pampa Dressing, Thousand Island against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pampa Dressing, Thousand Island is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping