Is Pams Dark Compound Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil (fractionated & Hydrogenated), Cocoa Solids (10%), Emulsifiers (492, 322 (soy)), Flavour, Milk. Contains Milk. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Peanut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Sesame and Sulphites.

Check Pams Dark Compound Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Baking Ingredient · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping