Is Pams Fruit Salad In Juice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 120

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (61%) (diced Peaches, Diced Pears, Pineapple Pieces, Grapes, Cherry Halves (contains Colour (120))), Water, Fruit Juice Concentrate (8.5%) (from Pear), Acidity Regulator (330).

Check Pams Fruit Salad In Juice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBreakfastSalad