Is Pams Gluten-Free Pizza Bases Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • produced in a bakery handling dairy

produced in a bakery handling dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored, preformed rounds bake to a crisp edge with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers commonly use them for quick weeknight pizzas, flatbreads and snack pizzas. Feedback highlights convenience, ease of topping, consistent size and good oven crisping, while occasional reviewers note variability in texture between batches and reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Rice Malt, Besan Flour, Apple Cider Vinegar, Thickeners (412, 415), Iodised Salt, Yeast, Flaxseed Fibre, Psyllium Husk Powder, Ascorbic Acid. Produced In A Bakery Handling Dairy, Eggs, Sesame Seeds, And Nuts.

Check Pams Gluten-Free Pizza Bases against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep