No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Pams Pitted Kalamata Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kalamata pitted olives (60%) (olives, water sea salt), water, red wine vinegar, sea salt, grape must.Packed in the same premises as products containing milk, and tree nuts.

Check Pams Pitted Kalamata Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SaltyVinegarySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping
Vegan? Pams Pitted Kalamata Olives | Spoonful