Is Pams Tomato Sauce 560g Gluten Free?

Description
The sauce offers a balanced tomato flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a base for pasta casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent quality, convenient jar size and good value, with occasional notes on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sauce offers a balanced tomato flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a base for pasta casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent quality, convenient jar size and good value, with occasional notes on sweetness.
Ingredients
CONCENTRATED TOMATOES (74%) (CONTAINS 129 g TOMATOES PER 100 g & 19 g TOMATOES PER 15 g SERVING), SUGAR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (260, 330), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SPICES.
Check Pams Tomato Sauce 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pams Tomato Sauce 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


