Is Pan Crust Cheese Pizza 10 Inches - 25.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's
  • sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (FLOUR. (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.) WATER, (FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, INACTIVATED YEAST, POTASSIUM CITRATE (BUFFERING AGENT), ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM), PURE GRANULATED SUGAR, SEA SALT, NON FAT DRY MILK: (PASTEURIZED MILK). EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES, INACTIVATED BAKER'S YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). MOZZARELLA CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). PIZZA SAUCE: (VINE RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, A BLEND OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), IMPORTED PARMESAN. ROMANO CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), OREGANO, BASIL.

Check Pan Crust Cheese Pizza 10 Inches - 25.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pan Crust Cheese Pizza 10 Inches - 25.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking