Is Pan Fry Dumplings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium-5-inosinate

disodium-5-inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Garlic Chives, Cabbage, Green Onion, Soy Protein, Carrots, Sweet Potato Starch, Onion, Salted Napa Cabbage, Garlic, Red Pepper Paste (1.8%) (Soy, Barley) (Contains Glutinous Rice Flour), Rice Flour, Vegetable Seasoning Oil (Soy) [Flavour Enhancers (Disodium-5-Inosinate, Disodium-5-Guanylate)], Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Chili Pepper, Fermented Soybean Concentrate (Soy, Wheat), Black Pepper Powder, Turmeric.

Check Pan Fry Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.