This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is P.A.N. Gluten Free Pre-Cooked White Corn Meal - 35.27oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

P.A.N. gluten-free pre-cooked white corn meal 3527oz is a versatile and chemical-free corn flour made with pure corn. It is perfect for making arepas, empanadas, cornbread, bollos, hallacas, pupusas, and tamales. This product does not contain preservatives, artificial colors, or flavorings. It is gluten-free and made in the USA. People appreciate the great quality of this product and find the shipping to be fast. Overall, P.A.N. gluten-free pre-cooked white corn meal 3527oz is a trusted choice for those seeking a high-quality, versatile, and gluten-free corn flour option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked White Corn Meal Enriched (Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Tiamin And Folic Acid), May Contain Traces Of Soy

Check P.A.N. Gluten Free Pre-Cooked White Corn Meal - 35.27oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

P.A.N. Gluten Free Pre-Cooked White Corn Meal - 35.27oz is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris FarmsJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWalmartWoolworthsZehrs

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? P.A.N. Gluten Free Pre-Cooked White Corn Meal - 35.27oz | Spoonful