Is Pan & Plus Cacao Cream Madeleines Cakes, Cacao Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectants

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, EGG WHITE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANTS (SORBITOL AND GLYCEROL), EGG, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM CARBONATE AND SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS.

Check Pan & Plus Cacao Cream Madeleines Cakes, Cacao Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast