Is P.A.N. White Corn Meal Pre-Cooked Gluten Free Flour for Arepas (5 lb /Pack of 4) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- riboflavin
- pre-cooked white corn enriched with vitamin d
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pre-cooked white corn enriched with Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate
Check P.A.N. White Corn Meal Pre-Cooked Gluten Free Flour for Arepas (5 lb /Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.A.N. White Corn Meal Pre-Cooked Gluten Free Flour for Arepas (5 lb /Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
ENRICHED PRE-COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE INSTANT WHITE RICE
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
Where to buy
P.A.N. White Corn Meal Pre-Cooked Gluten Free Flour for Arepas (5 lb /Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


