Is Pana Organic Hazelnut Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

This hazelnut spread delivers pronounced roasted-nut flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture. Reviewers commonly mention a rich, creamy mouthfeel and versatile uses: spreading on toast, dolloping on pancakes, baking, or stirring into coffee and smoothies. Some users report slight graininess at cooler temperatures and varying sweetness perception among different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts (min. 35%; hazelnut paste, roasted hazelnuts), cacao (min. 27%; cacao butter, cacao mass, cacao powder), coconut sugar, prebiotic tapioca fiber, coconut milk powder, carob, sunflower lecithin, vanilla flavor. Contains Hazelnuts. Made in a facility that also handles milk, peanuts, and tree nuts.

Check Pana Organic Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping