Is Pana Organic Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Tub 950mL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky and scoopable, this vanilla bean frozen treat delivers a pronounced, authentic vanilla flavor with visible flecks and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly served in cones, bowls, or alongside warm pastries, reviewers praise the taste and texture while noting its softness, tendency to melt quickly, and occasional concerns about price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut* (min 58%; cream*, milk*), water, sugar* (raw*, coconut*), Madagascan vanilla extract* (min 1%), tapioca starch*, vegetable gum (guar gum, carob bean gum, sodium alginate), vanilla seeds (<1%)

Check Pana Organic Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Tub 950mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pana Organic Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Tub 950mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking