Is Panang Chicken With Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken (35%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Long Grain Rice (8%), Panang Curry Paste" (4.5%) (Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, ghot throughout before serving. Onion Juice Concentrate, Lemongrass Puree, mchilled. Do not reheat ck film so loosely covered. es 30 seconds, stir halfway nd for 1 minute. Remove film y escape. Stir and serve. efrigerated. See lid for use me immediately. Harrogate, HG3 2SG et, Kilkenny, R95 NXRO demark of THG my registered in England umber 13400484 Lime Leaf Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder Roasted Ground Coriander, Ground Lemongrass, Ground Galangal, Kibbled Chillies, Ground Cardamom, Ground Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Roasted Ground Cumin, Cornflour, Colour: Paprika Extract), Coconut Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Red Pepper (3.5%), Onion, Baby Sweetcorn (2.5%), Cornflour, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil.
Check Panang Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panang Chicken With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz


