Is Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet and savory curry flavor with a moderately spicy finish; smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a simmer sauce for chicken, tofu, or shrimp, stirred into noodles or served over rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about mild heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Cream, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Arabic Gum, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Cultured Dextrose, Ginger, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Galangal, Basil, Tamarind, Spice, Lemongrass, Red Chili Peppers, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Shrimp Paste, Spice Extract, Dextrose, Lime Leaves.

Check Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepStir Fry