Is Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory curry flavor with a moderately spicy finish; smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a simmer sauce for chicken, tofu, or shrimp, stirred into noodles or served over rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about mild heat.
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp paste
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- cream
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory curry flavor with a moderately spicy finish; smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a simmer sauce for chicken, tofu, or shrimp, stirred into noodles or served over rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about mild heat.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Cream, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Arabic Gum, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Cultured Dextrose, Ginger, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Galangal, Basil, Tamarind, Spice, Lemongrass, Red Chili Peppers, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Shrimp Paste, Spice Extract, Dextrose, Lime Leaves.
Check Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


