Is Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp paste
  • anchovy extract
  • fish sauce
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

shrimp paste

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet and savory curry flavor with a moderately spicy finish; smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a simmer sauce for chicken, tofu, or shrimp, stirred into noodles or served over rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about mild heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Cream, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Arabic Gum, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Cultured Dextrose, Ginger, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Galangal, Basil, Tamarind, Spice, Lemongrass, Red Chili Peppers, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Shrimp Paste, Spice Extract, Dextrose, Lime Leaves.

Check Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Panang Curry Sauce -12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepStir Fry