Is PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, TOASTED COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (MILLED WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT CHIPS (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), BUTTERMILK POWDER (SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), TOASTED COCONUT FLAKES, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep