Is Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy dip with a smooth, velvety texture, often enjoyed as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, or nacho sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and bold flavor, praising convenience for parties and quick meals, while some mention occasional variation in thickness and heat level across batches online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (cultured Milk, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Tomato Concentrate With Spices, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Citric Acid, Basil), Jalapeno Peppers Slices: Jalape�o Peppers, Water, Iodized Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Bell Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Cumin, White Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Disodium Phosphate. Contains Milk.

Check Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Queso

This queso dip is so good! No big chunks and very flavorful. Safe product, awesome find.

savory
hlloikJul 5, 2024

Where to buy

Pancho's Authentic Recipe Original Queso is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping