Is PANE ITALIAN BREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SIMPLY STATED FLOURS (WHEAT), WATER, SALT, YEAST, OIL, MALTED BARLEY, CORN MEAL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SOY). INGREDIENTS BY REGULATION: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, YEAST, OLIVE OIL, MALTED BARLEY, CORN GRITS, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PANE ITALIAN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide Dish