Is Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • pork
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • natural hickory smoke flavor concentrate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Panera Bread at Home offers a 16 oz microwaveable cup of their famous baked potato soup. This bakery-cafe inspired favorite is made with home style cuts of russet potatoes, simmered with select seasonings and smoked bacon. The soup features a rich cream sauce flavored with spring onion and snipped chives. Reviewers have praised the soup, stating that it tastes like Panera and is delicious. They recommend enjoying it for dinner with fruit and a quiche. The soup is also noted to have few potato chunks, making it a smooth and enjoyable experience. With its quick and easy preparation, Panera Bread at Home baked potato soup provides a convenient way to enjoy this beloved soup at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Milk, Onions, Heavy Cream, Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Uncured Bacon With No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Naturally Occurring Nitrates In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Scallions, Chives, Yeast Extract, Hot Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor Concentrate, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Nisin Preparation, And Spices. Allergens: Milk.

Check Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup is available at 12 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go