Is Panera Bread® at Home Gluten Free Thai Style Chicken Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock ( Water , Chicken Base [ Chicken Stock , Natural Flavor , Sea Salt ] ) , Coconut Milk , White Meat Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics , Water , Carrots , Red Bell Peppers , Shiitake Mushrooms , Brown Sugar , Corn Starch , Massaman Curry Base ( Tomato Puree , Canola Oil , Salt , Red Bell Pepper Puree , Lemongrass Puree , Raisin Puree , Garlic Powder , Spices , Natural Flavor , Corn Starch , Brown Sugar , Onion Powder , Turmeric ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Onions , Ginger Puree , Roasted Garlic , Cilantro , Fish Sauce ( Anchovy Extract , Salt , Sugar ) , Scallions , Lemongrass Puree , Organic Canola Oil , Sea Salt , Lime Juice , Kaffir Lime Leaves , Turmeric , Ascorbic Acid , Beta Carotene , Nisin Preparation and Spices .
Check Panera Bread® at Home Gluten Free Thai Style Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread® at Home Gluten Free Thai Style Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


