Is Panera Bread Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 4 pk./10 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This four-pack of single-serving cups offers a creamy, savory soup with tender vegetable pieces and a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Customers commonly use it for quick lunches, soup-and-sandwich meals, or as a warming snack; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional remarks about saltiness, rich texture, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC]), WATER, BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), HEAVY CREAM, CARROTS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, SEASONING (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT) AND NISIN PREPARATION.

Check Panera Bread Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 4 pk./10 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Panera Bread Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 4 pk./10 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go