Is Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- corn starch, butter
- butter
- light cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream, Clam Broth !From Concentrate, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Garlic, Fish Stock (Pollock, Salt), Onion Powder, Nisin Preparation, And Spice
Check Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Panera Bread At Home Low Sodium Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 12 oz
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


