Is Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • corn starch, butter
  • butter
  • light cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream, Clam Broth !From Concentrate, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Garlic, Fish Stock (Pollock, Salt), Onion Powder, Nisin Preparation, And Spice

Check Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panera Bread Clam Chowder, New England is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteYummy

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep