Is Panera Bread Dressing Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovy
  • contains egg, fish
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • anchovy paste
  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Anchovies, Garlic, Molasses, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Water, Chili Pepper Extract, Cloves, Natural Flavorings, Tamarind Extract), Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic Juice (garlic, Vinegar, Salt), Onion Juice, Prepared Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Black Pepper, Nisin & Natamycin (to Protect Freshness), Dried Garlic. Contains Egg and Fish (Anchovy).

Check Panera Bread Dressing Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep