Is Panera Bread Panera Bread At Home Dressing Caesar Vegan?

Description
Panera Bread at Home Dressing Caesar is a versatile gift suitable for students, friends, family, or personal use. It offers a wide variety of curations to choose from. This dressing has garnered positive feedback, with people enjoying its taste and comparing it to Panera Bread's dressing. It is primarily used on salads. With its popularity and delicious flavor, this dressing is a great choice for dressing enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- fish
- contains less than 2% anchovy powder
- 2% anchovy powder
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Panera Bread at Home Dressing Caesar is a versatile gift suitable for students, friends, family, or personal use. It offers a wide variety of curations to choose from. This dressing has garnered positive feedback, with people enjoying its taste and comparing it to Panera Bread's dressing. It is primarily used on salads. With its popularity and delicious flavor, this dressing is a great choice for dressing enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Filtered Water, Egg Yolk, Onion, Celery, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Anchovy Powder (Dextrin, Anchovy Extract (Fish), And Salt), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Salt, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spice, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Lemon Juice Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Panera Bread Panera Bread At Home Dressing Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Panera Bread At Home Dressing Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Panera Bread Panera Bread At Home Dressing Caesar is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


